English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
off-the-car wheel balancer [correct, officially approved]; off-the-car balancer [correct, officially approved]; off the car wheel balancer; off the car balancer
OBS: off-the-car wheel balancer; off-the-car balancer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
équilibreuse roues démontées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Il existe de nombreux types d'équilibreuses [...] la plus simple se compose d'un socle sur lequel on fixe la roue que l'on place à la main [...].
OBS: équilibreuse roues démontées : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).