English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
wheel trencher [correct]; wheel ditcher [correct]; wheel ladder
CONT: Could you please describe what is meant by hoe "ditch requirement"? ... Typically, ditch excavation across the Prairies, of course, is undertaken by a wheel ditcher, a large bucket wheel trencher that excavates the material on to a conveyor belt and moves it off to the side of the trench line. A hoe ditch is a backhoe -- you know, a Cat 235, 245, that type of equipment -- that you have to utilize to excavate a trench where you have a fairly severe bend, because these bucket wheel ditchers can only go in a straight line, essentially.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
trancheuse à roue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trancheuse fonctionnant à l'aide d'une roue, généralement munie de godets dont les bords sont dentés, permettant de creuser des tranchées et d'en évacuer les déblais. [Définition normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF).]
OBS: trancheuse à roue : terme normalisé par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF).