English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Railroad Safety; Railroad Maintenance)
wheel impact load detector [correct]; WILD [correct]; wheel impact detector [correct]
CONT: In addition to inspections by employees, the condition of rolling stock is also checked using a network of wayside inspection systems (WISs) and wheel impact load detectors (WILDs) placed along the tracks. WISs include dragging equipment detectors and hot box and hot wheel detectors. WILDs measure the impact load generated by each wheel of a car and identify wheels with flats, and wheels whose running surface exhibits shelling or spalling, is out-of-round or is affected by an excess of metal. WISs are positioned at intervals of 10 to 15 miles on main tracks, and WILDs are placed at strategic locations.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
détecteur de défauts de roue [correct, masculine noun]; DDR [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de défaut de roue [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif installé en voie, muni de jauges extensométriques et d'accéléromètres, qui repère les défauts des roues du matériel roulant tels que les méplats, et qui mesure les effets nuisibles des défauts de roue sur la voie elle-même.