English (Road Transport)
fifth wheel lead for calculation of load distribution
OBS: The distance from the horizontal axis of the pivot of the fifth-wheel on the towing vehicle to the vertical plane passing through the axis of the rear wheel of the towing vehicle, perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle).
French (Transport routier)
avancée de l'axe d'attelage pour le calcul de la répartition des charges
OBS: Distance entre l'axe horizontal de l'articulation de la sellette placée sur le véhicule tracteur et le plan vertical contenant l'axe de la roue arrière du véhicule tracteur, perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal médian (du véhicule).