English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
optical fifth wheel [correct]; optical sensor measuring wheel [proposal]
CONT: Road tests ... Acceleration: ... Test vehicle is loaded with driver, full tank of fuel and 30 pounds of test instrumentation. ... Time, speed, and distance are measured using a Datron Correvit optical fifth wheel.
OBS: optical fifth wheel: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
roue de mesure à capteur optique [correct, feminine noun]; cinquième roue optique [feminine noun]