English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering wheel clamping device; steering clamping device
CONT: A steering wheel clamping device ... is required to maintain front wheel alignment when towing a vehicle with a rear pickup.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de blocage de la direction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le blocage de la direction se fait en général (...) en immobilisant le volant avec un petit câble que l'on peut attacher à une partie fixe de la voiture (...)