English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
fish wheel [correct]; fishwheel [correct]; salmon wheel [correct]
CONT: A fish wheel, also known as a salmon wheel, is a device situated in rivers to catch fish which looks and operates like a watermill ... in addition to paddles, a fish wheel is outfitted with wire baskets designed to catch and carry fish from the water and into a nearby holding tank.
OBS: The wheel's prevalent use in catching salmon ... has given fish wheels their second name as salmon wheels.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
tourniquet à poissons [correct, masculine noun]; tourniquet à saumons [correct, masculine noun]; filet rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tourniquet à poissons (tourniquet à saumons). Cet appareil alimenté à l'eau ressemble à un moulin à eau. Il est utilisé dans les rivières pour capturer des poissons vivants et les transporter vers des bassins de rétention en utilisant le débit naturel de l'eau pour maintenir un apport constant en oxygène aux poissons.