English (Power Transmission Techniques)
wheel-in [correct, noun]
CONT: However, since opening the wholesale market in Québec, there have been no direct wholesale transactions by competitors from outside the province (wheel-in), but there have been some wheel-out and wheel-through by traders on the TransÉnergie grid.
French (Techniques de transport de l'énergie)
transport à des fins d'importation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La situation est identique pour tout producteur situé à l'extérieur du territoire d'une province, d'un État ou d'un pays et souhaitant vendre de l'électricité à l'intérieur de ce territoire. Il faut dans ce cas que le transporteur effectue la livraison de l'électricité depuis la frontière du territoire jusqu'au distributeur ou à l'acheteur.