English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
wheelchair system [correct]
DEF: [A] system based on one frame which can be used to assemble two or more different types of wheelchair ... by changing position of wheels and seats or putting on different wheels and seats, accessories such as one-arm units are excluded.
OBS: ISO code: 12 21 33.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
système pour fauteuil roulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système basé sur un cadre qui peuvent être utilisés pour assembler deux ou plusieurs types différents de fauteuils roulants [...] en changeant la position des roues et des sièges, ou en plaçant des roues et des sièges différents.
OBS: Les accessoires comme les commandes monomanuelles en sont exclus.
OBS: Code ISO : 12 21 33.