English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
transport wheelchair [correct]
CONT: A transport wheelchair may be used by an individual who does not require a manual wheelchair on a daily basis. ... The people using these types of wheelchairs tend to be dependent for propulsion; that is, another person pushes the wheelchair for the person who is sitting in it. [A] transport wheelchair serves the purpose of helping a person move from one point to another.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
fauteuil roulant de transport [correct, masculine noun]; fauteuil de transport [correct, masculine noun]; chaise roulante de transport [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; chaise de transport [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fauteuils roulants de transport se caractérisent par leur légèreté, leur mobilité étroite, leur taille réduite, dont le fonctionnement est basé sur le fait qu'un tiers doit les pousser, car leurs quatre roues sont trop petites pour que l'utilisateur puisse les déplacer lui-même.