English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Property Upkeeping; Landscape Architecture)
string mower [correct]; trimmer mower [correct]; string trimmer mower [correct]; line trimmer mower [correct]; wheeled string trimmer; walk-behind string trimmer; walk-behind trimmer; trimmer lawn mower
CONT: Bearing the appearance of a cross between a string trimmer and a lawn mower, a wheeled [or] walk-behind string trimmer is a powerful gardening implement that can easily cut through thick, stubborn weeds and grasses. They are perfect for use in rugged terrain that can't be handled with a regular mower, or where the grass [or] shrubbery is too thick to be dealt with using standard string trimmers.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété; Architecture paysagère)
tondeuse à fouet [correct, feminine noun]; tondeuse à fil [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite faucheuse motorisée sur roues munie de tiges ou de fils torsadés en nylon tournant à grande vitesse, qui sert à couper de l’herbe haute, des roseaux, etc.
OBS: Plus puissante qu'un coupe-bordure.