English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Armour)
armoured personnel carrier(wheeled) [correct, officially approved]; APC(W) [correct, officially approved]
OBS: armoured personnel carrier (wheeled); APC(W): designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Arme blindée)
transport de troupes blindé (roues) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TTB(R) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transport de troupes blindé (roues); TTB(R) : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.