English (Cycling; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
training wheels [correct, plural]; stabilisers [correct, plural, Great Britain]
CONT: Training wheels ... [are additional wheels] mounted parallel to the rear wheel of a bicycle that assist learners until they have developed a usable sense of balance on the bicycle. Typically they are used in teaching very young children to ride a bike, although versions for adults exist.
French (Cyclisme; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
roues stabilisatrices [correct, feminine noun, plural]; stabilisateur de vélo [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur pour vélo [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; petites roues [correct, feminine noun, plural, familiar]
CONT: Le stabilisateur de vélo se présente sous forme de deux roulettes [fixées] sur l'axe [de] la roue arrière, sur les haubans ou sur le cadre du vélo. Il existe des modèles pour vélo d'enfant et vélo d'adulte.
CONT: […] ces petites roues aident différents types […] de cyclistes : un enfant en cours d'apprentissage, un adulte après une chute ou ayant des pertes d'équilibre …
OBS: stabilisateur de vélo; stabilisateur pour vélo; stabilisateur : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.