English (Translation (General); Phraseology)
from time to time as required [correct]; as and when required; on an as required basis
CONT: Departmental vehicles are usually replaced on an as required basis.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie)
au fur et à mesure des besoins [correct]