English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
determine whether the claimant has a credible basis for the claim [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déterminer si la revendication du demandeur a un minimum de fondement [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.