English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
whey cream [correct]
CONT: In cheese factories, where a large amount of whey is available, it is passed through a cream separator in order to recover the fat. The whey cream is churned and made into ... butter.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème de lactosérum [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beurre de crème de lactosérum. (...) on appelle couramment crème de sérum le lactosérum enrichi en matière grasse. La crème de sérum est produite par écrémage du sérum de fromagerie.
OBS: Le terme sérum employé en fromagerie, a pour synonyme technique le terme lactosérum (ANMON, 1978 p 33).