English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
acid whey powder [correct]; acid-type whey powder [correct]
CONT: Acid whey powder is obtained by drying fresh whey (derived from the manufacture of cheeses such as cottage, cream cheese, and ricotta) that has been pasteurized and to which no preservatives have been added. Acid whey powder contains all the constituents of the original acid whey, except water, in the same relative proportion.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
poudre de lactosérum acide [correct, feminine noun]; lactosérum acide en poudre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La poudre de lactosérum acide se fabrique en faisant sécher le lactosérum frais obtenu à partir du cottage, du ricotta ou des autres fromages frais fabriqués principalement par la coagulation acide (la fermentation microbienne baisse le pH du lait et transforme le lactose en acide lactique).