English (Proverbs and Maxims)
2 + 2 continue to make 4 in spite of the whine of the amateur for 3 or the cry of the critic for 5. [correct]
French (Proverbes et dictons)
Deux fois deux font encore quatre, en dépit des plaintes du profane pour qui ce serait trois, ou des cris du censeur pour qui ce serait cinq. [correct]