English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
whining [correct]; whining sound [correct]
OBS: ... a pump noise, say, the power-steering pump ...
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
hurlement [correct, masculine noun]; ronflement [correct, masculine noun]; bourdonnement [correct, masculine noun]