English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
filiform-tipped catheter [correct]; whip catheter [correct]
DEF: A catheter whose leading end is initially very slender and flexible so as to facilitate passage through a constricted, angulated, or obstructed tubular structure.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sonde filiforme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sondes urétérales : filiforme droite; filiforme en spirale