English (Life-Saving (Water Sports))
whip kick
OBS: Lifesavers use various kicks to tow or carry victims to safety. You can also use these kicks to support yourself vertically, or you can modify them for use in underwater swims. Because of their uses in rescues, you need to practise these kicks without using your arms.
French (Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
coup de pied fouetté [masculine noun]; coup de pied rotatif simultané [masculine noun]
OBS: Le nageur se déplace sur le dos, tête première, en position quasi horizontale. Les deux pieds se retirent vers les fesses en même temps, genoux écartés. Les chevilles sont fléchies et les pieds sont tournés vers l'extérieur. Le bas des jambes et les pieds reviennent vers l'avant du nageur en pleine extension, les orteils pointés.