English (Penal Administration)
cat-o’-nine tails [correct]; nine-lashed whip [correct]
OBS: Whip used by the British in the 19th century in penal colonies.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
chat à neuf queues [correct, masculine noun]; fouet à neuf lanières [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fouet utilisé par les Britanniques au XIXe siècle dans les colonies pénitentiaires.