English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
long whip; lungeing-whip [correct]
DEF: A strip of leather between five and six feet long attached to a fairly thick cane about four feet long.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
chambrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fouet très long, muni d'une lanière, utilisé par l'instructeur pour faire travailler les chevaux.