English (Musculoskeletal System)
whiplash-associated disorder [correct]; WAD [correct]
CONT: Whiplash is an acceleration-deceleration mechanism of energy transfer to the neck. It may result from rear-end or side-impact motor vehicle collisions, but can also occur during diving or other mishaps. The impact may result in bony or soft-tissue injuries (whiplash injury), which in turn may lead to a variety of clinical manifestations (whiplash-associated disorders—WAD).
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
trouble associé au coup de fouet cervical [see observation, masculine noun]; TACF [masculine noun]
CONT: Les troubles associés au coup de fouet cervical sont dus à un choc arrière subi dans un accident de véhicule automobile. Ils résultent du brusque mouvement de flexion et d’extension de la tête qui fait suite au choc et qui provoque une inflammation des tissus mous de la colonne cervicale.
OBS: trouble associé au coup de fouet cervical : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.