English (Proverbs and Maxims)
whipping boy [correct]; scapegoat [correct]
French (Proverbes et dictons)
souffre-douleur [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; tête de Turc [correct, feminine noun]; bouc émissaire [correct, masculine noun]