English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship Piloting)
common whipping [correct]; plain whipping [correct]; ordinary whipping [correct]
French (Armement et gréement; Pilotage des navires)
surliure ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; surliure classique [correct, feminine noun]; surliure "à tours morts" [correct, feminine noun]