English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching; Upholstery)
overcasting [correct]; overlocking whipping [correct]
DEF: The act of stitching raw edges of fabric to prevent ravelling.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
surjetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Finissage d'un tissu à l'aide d'un fil séparé enveloppant son bord [...] afin d'éviter l'effilochage.