English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
spinning tower [correct, officially approved]; whirl tower [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rotor.
OBS: Terms officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
tour d'essai [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.