English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chemistry)
spin coating [correct]; whirler coating
DEF: The process in which a substrate is rotated about an axis perpendicular to its surface while, or immediately after, a coating material is applied in liquid form to the substrate surface.
French (Techniques industrielles; Chimie)
dépôt à la tournette [correct, masculine noun]; application à la tournette [correct, feminine noun]; application par centrifugation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de formation d'un film mince par dépôt d'une solution de la substance du film sur un plateau qui tourne à vitesse élevée.