English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Printing Processes - Various)
whirler [correct]
DEF: A machine that contains a platform which turns and is used to evenly distribute light-sensitive coatings on printing plate material.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Procédés d'impression divers)
tournette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil muni d'un plateau tournant; utilisé pour le couchage des émulsions sensibles sur les plaques d'impression.