English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
whirligig beetle [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous beetles of the family Gyrinidae that have a firm oval usually dark body with a bronzy luster and that live mostly on the surface of water where they move swiftly about in curves.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
gyrin [correct, masculine noun]; tourniquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte coléoptère dont les groupes se réunissent à la surface des eaux, la sillonnant rapidement en décrivant des cercles sans jamais se rencontrer, d'où leur nom de tourniquets (type de la famille des Gyrinidés).