English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
Whirlpool galaxy [correct]
DEF: A well-defined type Sc spiral galaxy (NGC 5194) that is face-on to us. It lies at an estimated distance of 11.5 megaparsecs in the constellation Canes Venatici, the nearest bright star being Eta Ursae Majoris in the Plough. A small companion galaxy, NGC 5195, appears to be connected to it by an extension of one of the spiral arms.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
Galaxie des Chiens de Chasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: la Galaxie des Chiens de Chasse (NGC 5194) peut aussi être repérée dans le premier tiers du segment Alkaid-Cor Caroli, respectivement Eta de la Grande Ourse et Alpha des Chiens de Chasse.