English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
whirlpool [correct]
DEF: A violent circular eddy in the sea, produced by a powerful tidal current flowing through an irregular channel, or by the meeting of 2 currents.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
remous [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surélévation de la surface du liquide dans un écoulement, avec adoucissement de la pente ou resserrement du chenal à l'amont d'un obstacle ou d'un rétrécissement.