English (Scientific Instruments; Research Experiments in Space)
WHISPER instrument [correct]
CONT: The WHISPER instrument [Waves of High Frequency and Sounder for Probing of Electron Density by Relaxation] yields two data sets: (i) the electron density determined via the relaxation sounder, and (ii) the spectrum of natural plasma emissions in the frequency band 2-80 kHz. Both data sets allow three dimensional exploration of the magnetosphere by the Cluster mission.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
instrument WHISPER [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'instrument WHISPER fait l'analyse par transformée de Fourier numérique des émissions électriques naturelles captées par l'instrument EFW (élément du WEC [Wave Experiment Consortium]) dans la gamme haute fréquence (de 2 kHz à 80 kHz). Complété par un émetteur construit au DSRI (Danish Space Research Institute), il mesure la densité du plasma par sondage à relaxation.