English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
whistle signal [correct]
CONT: ... whistle signals for ships of war ...
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau))
signal au sifflet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] signaux au sifflet à utiliser pour les bâtiments de guerre [...]