English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
engine whistle signal [correct]
CONT: Engine whistle signals must be sounded as prescribed by this rule. ... Each sound of the whistle should be distinct, with intensity and duration proportionate to the distance the signal is to be conveyed.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal par sifflet de locomotive [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les signaux par sifflet de locomotive doivent être donnés comme le prescrit la présente règle. [...] Les coups de sifflet doivent être donnés de façon distincte avec une intensité et une durée proportionnelles à la distance que le signal doit parcourir.