English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
snow plow whistle [correct]
CONT: When radio cannot be used, and snow plow whistle signals are used in lieu of voice communications, they will indicate the following to the crew members on the engine ... Signals prescribed by this rule are illustrated by "o" for short sounds; "_" for longer sounds.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
sifflet de chasse-neige [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des chasse-neige ou des chasse-neiges.
OBS: chasse-neiges (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).