English (Photography; Citizenship and Immigration)
plain uniform background [correct]; plain white background [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Photographie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
arrière-plan blanc uni [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.