English (Planets; Astronomy)
white cloud [correct]
OBS: The polarization of the light reflected from the white clouds is like that reflected from ice crystals; the transient scattered white clouds, then might be like our cirrus clouds (...) It has also been suggested that the clouds may be particles of frozen carbon dioxide.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
nuage blanc
OBS: On distingue deux types de nuages [sur Mars], les nuages jaunes (...) et des nuages blancs, composés surtout probablement de cristaux de glace, comme les cirrus terrestres.