English (Computer Graphics; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
white point [correct]
DEF: The color temperature of a white pixel on a computer monitor.
OBS: Most computer monitors have a white point of 6500 Kelvin (or higher), which means that white objects on the monitor are actually blue-white, rather than pure white. This in turn means that colors displayed on the monitor are inaccurate.
French (Infographie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
point blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de mesure, en degrés Kelvin, de la combinaison des phosphores rouges, verts et bleus d'un moniteur utilisé pour le calibrage ou la caractérisation d'un périphérique.
OBS: point blanc : Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire du prépresse de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.