English (Recipes)
white sauce [correct]
DEF: a sauce in which the thickening agent (as flour) has not been browned, which consists essentially of milk, cream, or stock with flour and seasoning, and which forms the basis for various sauces.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
sauce blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de sauce constituée d'un fond blanc lié avec un roux blanc.