English (Crustaceans; Animal Biology; Aquaculture)
white spot disease [correct]; WSD [correct]
CONT: The disease, which causes premature death in the crustaceans, was capable of totally destroying a pond full of prawns in just 3 months of infection ... The disease, which has no effect on humans, was believed to have been caused by a recent prolonged dry spell and has reportedly hit prawn breeders from southern Thailand and Indonesia.
OBS: The causative agent is white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) or white spot virus (WSV), potentially lethal to most of the commercially cultivated penaeid shrimp species.
French (Crustacés; Biologie animale; Aquaculture)
maladie des points blancs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Aux fins du présent Code ...), les espèces hôtes sensibles à la maladie des points blancs sont les suivantes : tous les crustacés décapodes (ordre des Decapoda) vivant en eau de mer, en eau saumâtre ou en eau douce. La maladie des points blancs est une maladie potentiellement mortelle pour la plupart des crevettes pénaeidés (famille des Penaeidae) élevées à des fins commerciales.