English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Crustaceans)
white spot virus [correct]; WSSV [correct]
CONT: White spot syndrome is a worldwide disease of penaeid shrimp. The disease agent is a bacilliform, enveloped virus, white spot syndrome virus (WSSV), with a double-stranded DNA genome that probably contains well over 200 kb.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Crustacés)
virus de la maladie des points blancs [correct, masculine noun]; virus du syndrome des points blancs [correct, masculine noun]; virus bacilliforme des points blancs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus de la maladie des points blancs est hautement infectieux pour la plupart des espèces de crevettes Pénéides cultivées connues.