English (Ecosystems)
white spruce forest [correct]
CONT: The geolittoral zone also changes from south to north, but white spruce and balsam poplar play an important role in this (white spruce forests and poplar stands), reflecting the influence of the sea.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes)
pessière blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le géolittoral se modifie aussi du sud au nord, mais l'épinette blanche et le peuplier baumier y jouent un rôle important (pessières blanches et peupleraies), reflétant l'influence maritime.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.