English (Work and Production; Labour and Employment)
white-collar work [correct]; white-collar job [correct]
CONT: ...as new office technology became available in the 1960s, companies were encouraged to break down even more of their white-collar work into small, repeatable tasks, which could also be mechanized or automated.
French (Travail et production; Travail et emploi)
travail de col blanc [correct, masculine noun]; emploi de col blanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque la bureautique apparut, dans les années 60, elle poussa les entreprises à morceler encore davantage le travail de leurs cols blancs en petites tâches répétitives, également susceptibles d'être mécanisées ou automatisées.