English (Zoology; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Aboriginal Law)
wildlife harvesting [correct]; wildlife harvest [correct]
CONT: Wildlife harvesting. ... Wildlife is harvested for many different purposes. Sport hunting usually takes a sample of the population during a restricted season and often with a restriction placed on the sex and age of the harvest. Harvesting for sport is a complex activity whose product is as much a quality experience as it is meat or trophies. On the other hand the purpose of commercial hunting for food is simply to harvest a product such as meat and skins.
French (Zoologie; Chasse et pêche sportive; Droit autochtone)
exploitation des ressources fauniques [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation de la faune [correct, feminine noun]; récolte d'animaux sauvages [correct, feminine noun]