English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
wildlife protection area [correct]
CONT: The provinces and territories have an array of designations to achieve desired levels of protection, including Wilderness Areas, Nature Trust Areas, Ecological Reserves, Wilderness Management Areas, Wildlife Protection Areas, and provincial parks (many of which have their own levels of protection).
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
zone de protection de la faune [feminine noun]
CONT: Les provinces et les territoires utilisent toute une gamme de désignations équivalant à divers niveaux de protection, comme «wilderness area (zone sauvage), nature trust area (zone naturelle appartenant à une fondation), ecological reserve (réserve écologique), wildlife management area (zone de gestion de la faune) et wildlife protection area (zone de protection de la faune)».