English (Environmental Management)
candidate wildlife species [correct]
CONT: Many species in Canada have not yet been assessed ... but are suspected of being at some risk of extinction or extirpation. These species, referred to as "candidate wildlife species" are identified by the Species Specialist Subcommittees (SSCs) or by the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge (ATK) Subcommittee as candidates for detailed status assessment.
French (Gestion environnementale)
espèce sauvage candidate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup d'espèces au Canada n'ont pas encore été évaluées [...] bien que l'on craigne qu'elles soient menacées de disparition [...] Ces espèces, auxquelles on réfère comme étant des «espèces sauvages candidates», sont désignées par les sous-comités de spécialistes des espèces (SSE) ou par le sous-comité des connaissances traditionnelles autochtones (CTA) comme candidates pour une évaluation détaillée de leur situation.