English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
wincey [correct, noun]; winsey [correct, noun]; winceyette [correct]
DEF: Wincey: ... fabric of cotton warp and wool filling.
DEF: Wincey: A very durable cloth having a linen warp and a woollen weft. (A garment made of this.) ... Adjective. Of or belonging to wool... Cotton-winsey denotes what is made of cotton and wool; Linen-winsey, of linen and wool ... She wore a brown winsey dress.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
mi-laine [correct, masculine noun]; tissu mi-laine [proposal, masculine noun]; étoffe mi-laine [proposal, feminine noun]; wincey [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une étoffe composée pour moitié de laine, pour moitié d'une autre fibre (coton, le plus souvent).
CONT: Ceylon (n. anglais) : Flanelle légère laine et coton pour chemises semblable au Wincey.
CONT: Fresko : Tissu composé de fils frottés, fils fantaisie [...] Qualités en mi-laine, viscose, fibranne ou coton. [...] Frise : Tissu bouclé en mi-laine, viscose ou fibranne.