English (Climatology)
Arctic winter [correct]
CONT: The Arctic winter is 6—9 months long and is characterized by a relatively shallow (30—40 cm) snow cover, by darkness, and by January temperatures that average about -30 °C in North America, somewhat lower in Asia (Siberia), and much higher (-10 °C) in northern Europe.
French (Climatologie)
hiver arctique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de l'année correspondant à l'hiver au-dessus de l'Arctique.
Spanish (Climatología)
invierno ártico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mientras globalmente estamos debatiendo nuestro objetivo de dos grados, algunas regiones como el Ártico se están calentando mucho más rápido, el invierno ártico es mucho más cálido comparado con décadas anteriores.