English (Animal Diseases)
snow nose [correct]; dog snow nose [correct]; winter nose [correct]
CONT: Snow Nose: Dog Nose Turning Pink. Your dog's nose is changing color and you try to understand what's happening? If your dog's nose has changed its color from black or brown to pink he might have a snow nose. ... In some cases, the fading pigment is not too bad and affects only the center of the nose. In other cases, the dogs have a solid pink nose with only some tiny speckles of pigment by the time the color fading stops. Typically, there is some of the original pigment left around the nose's upper rim. ... But it seems to be possible to breed away from this type of nose hypopigmentation, at least to some degree.
CONT: ... some dogs start to lose some of their nose pigment as they age. ... In many cases, a dog's nose is getting lighter in winter and gets back some pigment during summer. Due to the seasonality of this phenomenon, ... people call it a "snow nose" or "winter nose."
French (Maladies des animaux)
nez de neige [correct, masculine noun]; nez d'hiver [correct, masculine noun]