English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
winter mixed layer [correct]
CONT: All of the winter mixed layer was cold (below -1 °C), out to Port aux Basques, which is a rare event.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
couche de mélange hivernale [correct, feminine noun]; couche mélangée hivernale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute la couche mélangée hivernale était froide (moins de -1 °C) jusqu'à Port aux Basques, ce qui est un événement rare.