English (Animal Diseases; Cattle Raising)
winter dysentery of cattle [correct]; bovine winter dysentery [correct]; epizootic diarrhea [correct]; vibronic dysentery [correct]; winter scours [correct]
OBS: A highly contagious disease of cattle; the cause is uncertain (bacteria or virus).
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
entérite hémorragique hivernale des bovins [correct, feminine noun]; entérite d'hiver des bovins [correct, feminine noun]; dysenterie d'hiver des bovins [correct, feminine noun]; dysenterie à vibrions [feminine noun]
OBS: Affection aiguë très contagieuse atteignant les jeunes vaches laitières à l'étable pendant l'hiver; cause incertaine (bactérie ou virus).