English (Animal Science; Veterinary Surgery)
winter dysentery [correct]
CONT: Winter dysentery is a highly contagious disease of cattle characterized by a brief attack of severe diarrhoea and sometimes dysentery ... In cattle Vibrio jejuni has been identified as the causative agent ...
French (Zootechnie; Chirurgie vétérinaire)
entérite d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie contagieuse distincte de la maladie des muqueuses-diarrhée à virus (...) Elle est due à Vibrio jejuni. Tout un effectif est rapidement atteint de diarrhée très peu fébrile; la maladie disparaît en quelques semaines.