English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
hard red winter wheat [correct]
CONT: This class of wheat is grown in the Great Plains area of the U.S. which includes the states of Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado, Oklahoma, Texas, Montana, South Dakota and Wyoming. In 1981, it formed about 40% of total U.S. wheat production. The wheat is a strong type (gluten quality) and its flour produces good bread. Its average protein content is in the range of 12 to 13%; normally it has good test weight (75 to 77 kilograms per hectolitre) and is low in moisture content (11 to 12%). With proper conditioning it gives good milling results. The most prominent varieties of this group in 1981 were Newton, Larned, Eagle and Scout. Hard red winter wheat has no subclasses for grading purposes. It is assigned numerical grades but has somewhat higher (2 pounds for No. 1 and 1 pound for other grades) test weights.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
blé de force rouge d'hiver [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette classe de blé est cultivée dans la Prairie américaine (Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado, Oklahoma, Texas, Montana, Dakota du Sud et Wyoming). En 1981, elle représentait environ 40% de la production américaine totale de blé. Ce type de blé est fort en gluten et sa farine donne un bon pain. Pour les protéines, sa teneur moyenne oscille entre 12 et 13%. Son poids spécifique est généralement bon (75 à 77 kg/hl) et sa teneur en eau est faible (11 à 12%). Conditionné convenablement, ce blé possède de bonnes qualités meunières. Les variétés les plus en évidence dans ce groupe, en 1981, étaient le Newton, le Larned, l'Eagle et le Scout (dont le Scout 66). Le blé de force rouge d'hiver n'a pas de sous-classe. On lui attribue des grades numériques, mais il a des poids spécifiques quelque peu plus élevés (2 livres pour le no 1 et 1 livre pour les autres grades).
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
trigo duro rojo de invierno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Clasificación de los trigos estadounidenses. [...] Hard Red Winter Wheat. Todas la variedades de trigo duro rojo de invierno. Esta clase no posee subclases.