English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
cup brush; wire cup brush
DEF: A brush in the shape of a cup, having an arbor hole at its center for securing to a shaft or mandrel.... It is used in a rotary, power-operated device for polishing, cleaning and the like. (USSU 6-72, 68).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
brosse forme coupelle [correct, feminine noun]; brosse coupe [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brosse coupe : Terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.