English (Finishing (Metal Processing); Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
cut wire blasting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Blasting with short cut lengths of wire (ferrous and non-ferrous).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finition (Transformation des métaux); Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
projection de segments de fils [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Projection de fils (ferreux ou non ferreux) coupés en petits fragments.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.