English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
wire gauge
OBS: metal gauges. Various standards are in use for measuring the thickness of sheet metal and wire. In Britain the Birmingham Metal Gauge is used for measuring sheet gold and silver, copper, brass, etc., and the Imperial Standard Wire Gauge is used for all wire (it is also the standard wire gauge in Canada).
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
filière anglaise [feminine noun]; calibre au fil [masculine noun]