English (Missiles and Rockets)
guidance wire [correct]
CONT: Elimination of the guidance wires would remove range and velocity limitations imposed by the unspooling mechanism, allowing acceleration to be increased.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
fil de guidage [correct, masculine noun]