English (Radioelectricity; Electric Cables)
bare wire [correct, officially approved]; bare line wire
OBS: bare wire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Radioélectricité; Câbles électriques)
fil nu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fil nu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).