English (Metal Fasteners; Rough Carpentry)
common nail [correct]; steel wire nail; common wire nail
DEF: Nail having a uniform shaft with a flat head.
OBS: Typically used for framing.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Charpenterie)
clou ordinaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clou ordinaire : Terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.