English (Technical Textiles; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wire rod [correct]
CONT: Fibre diameters depend to a large extent on the metallurgical and structural purity of the starting material (wire rod), itself a function of the alloying elements and the manufacturing and purification procedures during wire rod production.
French (Textiles techniques; Techniques industrielles)
tige de fil métallique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les diamètres des fibres sont en grande partie fonction de la pureté métallurgique et structurelle de la matière de base (la tige de fil métallurgique) qui dépend elle-même de la qualité des alliages et des procédés de purification mis en œuvre dans la production de ces tiges.