English (Road Safety; Engineering)
wire rope safety barrier [correct]; WRSB [correct]
CONT: Wire rope safety barriers ... are highly tensioned wire ropes, supported by steel posts. The barriers are designed to slow or stop wayward vehicles by absorbing their impact and, in doing so, reduce major off-road and head-on collisions on our roads.
French (Sécurité routière; Ingénierie)
glissière flexible à haute tension [correct, feminine noun]; GFHT [correct, feminine noun]; glissière à câbles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère des Transports travaille à la conception d'une glissière flexible à haute tension […] qui permettra de séparer les voies de circulation. Cette glissière, également appelée glissière à câbles, sera installée au centre de la chaussée afin de réduire les collisions frontales et la gravité des accidents.