English (Installation of Electrical Equipment)
wire size [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wire size: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installation des équipements électriques)
calibre du fil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: calibre du fil : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).