English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
four-wire system [correct, officially approved]
OBS: four-wire system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
système à quatre fils [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système à quatre fils : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).