English (Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security; Intelligence (Military))
passive wiretapping [correct]
DEF: Wiretapping limited to obtained data.
DEF: In computer security, the monitoring and/or recording of data while the data is being transmitted over a communications link.
OBS: Wiretapping may be performed in active or passive modes ...
OBS: Active wiretapping implies insertion of false signals or alteration of communication while passive wiretapping is limited to the listening to or recording of data without any alteration.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI; Renseignement (Militaire))
écoute clandestine passive [correct, feminine noun]; accès clandestin passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Branchement clandestin limité à l'obtention de données.