English (Telecommunications Transmission; Police; Intelligence (Military))
wiretapping [correct]; wire tapping [correct]; telephone tapping [correct, see observation]; tapping [correct]
DEF: The practice of monitoring conversations using a concealed listening or recording device connected to a communication circuit.
OBS: telephone tapping: This practice is no longer limited to the use of telephone lines, but the term "telephone tapping" continues to be used to denote this concept.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Police; Renseignement (Militaire))
écoute téléphonique [correct, feminine noun]; écoute clandestine [correct, feminine noun]; espionnage téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de surveiller des conversations à l'aide d'un dispositif d'écoute ou d'enregistrement installé discrètement sur un circuit de télécommunications.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Policía; Inteligencia (militar))
intervención de líneas telefónicas [correct, feminine noun]; pinchado de líneas telefónicas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de intervenir las líneas telefónicas para acceder a los datos que por ellas se transmiten.
CONT: En cuanto a la intervención de líneas telefónicas, en determinados casos puede acarrear una modalidad del allanamiento con perturbación sobre el secreto profesional, que es esencial para el ejercicio de la abogacía. Debido al tipo de personal que suele realizar las desgrabaciones y al volumen de éstas, con frecuencia van a parar dentro de un expediente conversaciones privadas cuya divulgación transgrede el derecho a la intimidad.