English (Telecommunications Transmission; Audio Technology; Police; Intelligence (Military))
wiretapping [correct]; wire tapping [correct]; telephone tapping [correct, see observation]; tapping [correct]
DEF: The connection of a concealed listening or recording device to a communication circuit.
CONT: Wiretapping is the preferred method of obtaining intelligence ... it involves tying in to a wire or other conductor that is used for communications. This wire can be a telephone line, a PBX [private branch exchange] cable, a local area network, a CCTV [closed circuit television] video system, an alarm system, or any other communications medium.
OBS: telephone tapping: This practice is no longer limited to the use of telephone lines, but the term "telephone tapping" continues to be used to denote this concept.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Électroacoustique; Police; Renseignement (Militaire))
branchement clandestin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation discrète d'un dispositif d'écoute ou d'enregistrement sur un circuit de télécommunications.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electroacústica; Policía; Inteligencia (militar))
intervención de líneas [correct, feminine noun]; pinchado de líneas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instalación de un dispositivo en las líneas telefónicas o telemáticas para captar los datos que por ellas se transmiten.