English (Placement of Concrete)
tie wire [correct]; tying wire
DEF: 16- or 14-gauge black annealed wire in small coils used by bar setters.
OBS: bar: Steel bar, usually deformed, used to reinforce concrete construction; sometimes called rod.
French (Mise en place du béton)
fil de ligature [correct, masculine noun]; fil à ligature [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ligature : (...) barre ou fil de fer maintenant les armatures de béton armé avant enrobage.